Call Report – April 20, 2020

 

Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report

4/14/2020 – 4/20/2020

The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.


NO DECISION REPORTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date issued
Rev David Pagel ­­ Bethany LC
Kenosha WI
Truth In Love Ministry
Nampa ID
Missionary
2/18/2020
Rev Mark Westra Prince of Peace LC
Fairport NY
Immanuel LC
Johnson Creek WI
Pastor
3/5/2020
Rev George Swanson Retired Hope LC
Portland MI
Pastor; Retirement Call
3/8/2020
Rev Caleb Schoeneck Beautiful Savior LC
College Station TX
Good Shepherd LC
Midland TX
Pastor
3/9/2020
Rev David Bivens Divine Savior LC-Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary
Mequon WI
Professor; New Testament & Homiletics
3/13/2020
Rev Kevin Stellick Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School
Waco NE
Faith LC
Rising City NE
Pastor
3/29/2020
Rev Brian Pechman Risen Savior LC
Pooler GA
St Paul LC
Calgary AB Canada
Pastor
3/29/2020
Rev Clinton Kreuziger Crown of Life LC
Marietta OH
Trinity LC
Sturgis SD
Pastor
3/29/2020
Rev Kurt Schaser St John’s LC
Newburg WI
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown WI
Pastor; Dean of Students
4/1/2020
Rev Jeremy Glowicki St Paul LC
Jordan MN
St John LC (Town of Lake Mills)
Waterloo WI
Pastor
4/1/2020
Rev Christian Winkel Redemption LC
Milwaukee WI
The Springs LC
Sparks NV
Pastor
4/3/2020
Rev Jonathan Fischer Resurrection LC
Chesapeake VA
Trinity LC
Marshfield WI
Pastor
4/5/2020
Rev Keegan Dowling Abiding Word LC
Orleans ON Canada
King of Kings LC
Garden Grove CA
Pastor
4/15/2020
Rev Jonathan Bourman Peace LC
Aiken SC
Trinity LC
Mountain Home AR
Pastor
4/16/2020
Rev Andrew Mueller Beautiful Savior LC
Las Vegas NV
Prince of Peace LC
Martinez GA
Pastor
4/16/2020
Rev Keith Schleis Abiding Faith LC
Smyrna TN
Christ Our Redeemer LC
Aurora CO
Pastor
4/18/2020
Rev Jeffrey Enderle Christ the Rock LC
Farmington NM
Redeemer LC
Hastings NE
Pastor
4/18/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date issued
Mrs Jamie Learman St John LS
Lomira WI
St John LS
Lomira WI
ECM Teacher; One-Year, Provisional Call
3/4/2020
Miss Barbara Noon Beautiful Savior Preschool
Clarksville TN
Trinity LS
Bay City MI
ECM Director
3/8/2020
Mrs Kristi Utsch Immanuel LS
Hutchinson MN
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/19/2020
Mr Daniel Douglas Mt Olive LS
Overland Park KS
St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Teacher; Grades 5-8, Staff Ministry
3/22/2020
Miss Margaret Rasmussen Wisconsin LS-Elementary School (3-5)
Racine WI
Siloah LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
3/24/2020
Miss Kathleen VanOrman Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
New Hope Lutheran Academy
West Melbourne FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/29/2020
Mr Scott Beyersdorf David’s Star LS
Jackson WI
St Matthew’s LS
Stoddard WI
Principal
3/29/2020
Ms Alexandria Caira Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 2
3/31/2020
Mr Michael Paulsen St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Principal
3/31/2020
Miss Kaylen Orr Building Blocks Christian Academy
Los Angeles CA
Zion LS
Denver CO
ECM Director
3/31/2020
Mr Kevin Zimmerman Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Chemistry & Physics
3/31/2020
Mrs Suzanne Zimmerman Jesus Loves Me Learning Center
North Mankato MN
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/31/2020
Mrs McKinzie Paulsen St Paul LS
Norfolk NE
Prince of Peace LS
Taylorsville UT
Teacher; Kindergarten
3/31/2020
Mr Jeffery Essig St John LS
Lewiston MN
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/1/2020
Miss Heidi Schone Mount Olive LS
Appleton WI
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Plantation
Missouri City TX
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
4/1/2020
Mrs Kayla Wilkins Trinity LS
Marshfield WI
St John LS
Waterloo WI
Teacher; Grades K-2
4/2/2020
Mr Daryl Johnson Trinity LS
Brillion WI
St Philip LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 6
4/2/2020
Miss Sandra O’Laire St Marcus LS
Milwaukee WI
Crown of Life LS
West Saint Paul MN
Teacher; Grade 1
4/3/2020
Mr Peter Gumm Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Beautiful Savior LS
Cincinnati OH
Principal; Upper Grades
4/4/2020
Mr Michael Chappell Precious Lambs Preschool
Jacksonville FL
Good Shepherd Early Childhood Center
Sioux Falls SD
ECM Director
4/5/2020
Mr Andrew Van Weele Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
St John LS
Baraboo WI
Principal; Upper Grades
4/5/2020
Ms Katie Anez West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Math
4/5/2020
Ms Elizabeth Kuschel Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 7
4/6/2020
Mr Greg Obermiller St John LS
Lomira WI
Our Savior’s LS
Zion IL
Principal
4/6/2020
Miss Faith Scheer Christ the Lord LS
Brookfield WI
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School
Crete IL
Teacher; Grade 1
4/6/2020
Mr Stephen Gurgel St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
St Peter’s LS
Fond du Lac WI
Principal
4/7/2020
Mrs Calla Schoch Beautiful Savior LS
Grove City OH
Teacher
4/7/2020
Mr Benjamin Washburn Peace LS
Hartford WI
Luther High School
Onalaska WI
Principal
4/8/2020
Mr Josiah Jahns St Paul LS
Algoma WI
St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grades 7-8, Technology
4/8/2020
Mr Paul Hoffman St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Principal
4/8/2020
Mr Keith Hackbarth St John LS
Wauwatosa WI
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Teacher; Grade 4
4/9/2020
Miss Kathryn Freudenwald Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/9/2020
Miss Hannah Holzhueter Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Little Lambs of Peace Preschool
Eagle River AK
ECM Teacher
4/10/2020
Miss Nicole Glodowski St Paul LS
Muskego WI
Christ Our Redeemer LS
Aurora CO
Teacher; Grades 3-5
4/11/2020
Mr Robert Buss St Paul LS
Menomonie WI
St Paul First LS
North Hollywood CA
Principal
4/12/2020
Mr Zachariah Thooft Bethel LS
Bay City MI
Trinity LS
Jenera OH
Principal
4/12/2020
Mr Craig Kiecker Emmanuel LS
Tempe AZ
Trinity LS
West Bend WI
Principal
4/13/2020
Mr Timothy Pingel Morrison Zion LS
Greenleaf WI
Sola Fide Academy
Lawrenceville GA
Teacher; Grades 3-5
4/13/2020
Mrs Michelle Most St Martin’s LS
Watertown SD
St Matthew LS
Spokane WA
Teacher; Grades 2-4
4/13/2020
Mrs Kaitlyn-Brianne Ceasar Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Mount Lebanon LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6
4/13/2020
Mr Kevin Lorge St Matthew LS
Iron Ridge WI
St John LS
Peshtigo WI
Principal
4/13/2020
Mr Cory Olson St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; English & German
4/13/2020
Mr Nicholas Bush Cornerstone Lutheran Network
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Grace LS
Oshkosh WI
Principal
4/13/2020
Miss Patricia Bodi St John LS
Milwaukee WI
Zion Lutheran Preschool
Valentine NE
ECM Teacher
4/13/2020
Ms Catherine Felsing Emanuel LS
Tawas City MI
Zion LS
Valentine NE
Teacher; Grades K -3
4/13/2020
Mrs Carol Schroeder First Steps Early Learning Center
La Crescent MN
ECM Director
4/14/2020
Mr Benton Witte Riverview LS
Appleton WI
St John LS
Bay City MI
Teacher; Grades 5 & 6
4/14/2020
Mr Nathaniel Kallies St Croix Lutheran Academy
West Saint Paul MN
Star of Bethlehem LS
New Berlin WI
Principal
4/14/2020
Miss Lisa Radue St Paul LS
Lake Mills WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
4/14/2020
Mr Aaron Krause Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
St John LS
Bay City MI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
4/14/2020
Mrs Dyann Nommensen St Paul LS
Cudahy WI
Holy Cross LS
Madison WI
Teacher; Grades 3 & 4
4/14/2020
Miss Jennifer Lindloff Peace LS
Sun Prairie WI
Lord of Life LS
Thornton CO
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
4/14/2020
Mr Nathan Schulmeister St Paul LS
Franklin WI
Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8)
Elementary School (3-5)
Early Childhood Campus (K4-2)
Racine WI
Principal
4/14/2020
Mrs Alissa Kiedrowski Trinity LS
Brillion WI
St Peter LS
Helenville WI
ECM Teacher
4/14/2020
Mr Cameron Ausen Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
St John LS
Fox Lake WI
Principal
4/14/2020
Mrs Kara Kassulke Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Business
4/14/2020
Mrs Rebekah Fincham Gethsemane LS
Omaha NE
St Stephen LS
Adrian MI
ECM Teacher
4/15/2020
Miss Katherine Huebner West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Teacher; English
4/15/2020
Mr Chad Marohn St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
Evergreen Lutheran High School
Tacoma WA
Principal
4/15/2020
Mr Timothy Hochmuth Good Shepherd’s LS
West Allis WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Teacher; Grade 5 & Athletic Director
4/15/2020
Mr Alexander Vandenberg Zion LS
Columbus WI
Emanuel LS
New London WI
Principal
4/15/2020
Mrs Penny Adickes St Paul LS
Bangor WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
4/15/2020
Mr Matthew Doering Lakeside Lutheran High School
Lake Mills WI
Arizona Lutheran Academy
Phoenix AZ
Teacher; Social Studies & Religion
4/15/2020
Mr Mark Eisenmann Fox Valley Lutheran High School
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
4/15/2020
Mrs Lori Eisenmann St Peter LS
Appleton WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/15/2020
Miss Sara Willems Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Upper Grades Science
4/15/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date issued
Mr Ryan Friske Trinity LS
Bay City MI
St Peter LC
Saint Peter MN
Staff Minister; Minister of Music
3/22/2020


CALLS ACCEPTED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date accepted
Rev Paul Meitner St Paul’s First LC
North Hollywood CA
Zion LC
Winthrop MN
Pastor
4/18/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date accepted
Ms Jessica Schuetze Bethlehem LC
Menomonee Falls WI
Christ LS
Big Bend WI
ECM Teacher; Provisional Call
4/13/2020
Mrs Tammy Perushek St Peter LS (North Campus)
Appleton WI
Teacher; Grade 2
4/14/2020
Mr Paul Berger Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Christ Alone LS
Thiensville WI
Principal
4/15/2020
Mr Gregory Thiesfeldt St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Teacher; Grades 3-8, Half-Time Call
4/15/2020
Mrs Janae’ Stoltz Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Part-Time Call
4/15/2020
Mrs Leah Haasch Peace LS
Green Lake WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Part-Time Call
4/15/2020
Mr Darren Vogt St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
Acting Principal
4/15/2020
Mrs Katrina Reis St Paul LS
South Haven MI
Teacher; Grades 2-4
4/16/2020
Miss Catherine Backer Apostles LS
San Jose CA
Faith LS
Antioch IL
Teacher; Upper Grades; Music
4/16/2020
Mrs Amy Filthaut West Lutheran High School
Plymouth MN
Teacher; Spanish
4/17/2020
Mrs Hollie Borck St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
St John’s LS
Jefferson WI
ECM Teacher; 3K
4/19/2020
Staff Ministers Current call New call Date accepted
Mr Luther Curia St Paul LS
Howards Grove WI
St Paul LC
Howards Grove WI
Staff Minister
4/18/2020


CALLS DECLINED

 

Pastors Current call New call Date declined
Rev Jason Hacker Grace LC
Waukesha WI
Martin Luther LC
Oshkosh WI
Associate Pastor
4/15/2020
Rev William Mayhew New Salem LC
Sebewaing MI
Zion LC
Sanborn MN
Pastor
4/16/2020
Rev Jeffrey Samelson Christ LC
Clarksville MD
Shepherd LC
Albuquerque NM
Pastor
4/16/2020
Rev John Gierach St John LC
Ann Arbor MI
Trinity LC
Winner SD
Pastor
4/16/2020
Rev Chad Walta Christ LC
Milwaukee WI
Cross of Christ LC
Las Cruces NM
Pastor
4/17/2020
Rev Jonathan Klein Light of the Valley LC
Layton UT
Good Shepherd LC
Beloit WI
Pastor
4/17/2020
Rev Frederic Berger St Paul’s LC
Plymouth NE
First LC
Racine WI
Associate Pastor
4/18/2020
Teachers Current call New call Date declined
Mr Christopher Avila St John LS
Red Wing MN
Beautiful Saviour LS
Carlsbad CA
Principal
4/11/2020
Mr David Schulz St Stephen LS
Beaver Dam WI
St Paul LS
Moline IL
Principal
4/13/2020
Miss Mollie Dorn Mt Calvary LS
Redding CA
Kids Crossing Early Learning Center
Madison WI
ECM Director
4/13/2020
Miss Cassandra Krug Lord of Life LS
Friendswood TX
King of Kings LS
Maitland FL
Teacher; Grades K – 2
4/13/2020
Mr Phillip Rehberger St Paul LS
Appleton WI
Word of Life LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
4/14/2020
Mr James Brohn Morning Star LS
Jackson WI
First LS
La Crosse WI
Principal & Grades 7-8
4/14/2020
Mr Edwin Fredrich Grace LS
Glendale AZ
Friedens LS
Kenosha WI
Teacher; Grade 6, Upper Grades Science
4/14/2020
Mrs Jennifer Bunn St John LS
Wrightstown WI
St Mark Little Lions Preschool
Salina KS
ECM Teacher
4/14/2020
Mrs Megan Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Trinity Lutheran Preschool
Belle Plaine MN
ECM Teacher; Part-Time Call
4/14/2020
Mr Michael Allard St John LS
Neillsville WI
Trinity LS
Belle Plaine MN
Principal; Grades 7 & 8
4/14/2020
Ms Kasey Hoffman Dei Spring Child Care Center
Cold Spring MN
St Paul LS
North Fond du Lac WI
ECM & Resource Teacher
4/14/2020
Miss Cassandra Schwark Trinity LS
Aberdeen SD
St Bartholomew LS
Kawkawlin MI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
4/14/2020
Miss Ellen Zank Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Downers Grove IL
St John LS
Lake City MN
Teacher; Kindergarten
4/15/2020
Miss Amanda Koch Bethany LS
Manitowoc WI
East Fork LS
Whiteriver AZ
Teacher; Grade 6
4/15/2020
Miss Cheryl Henckel Little Lambs Childcare Center
West Bend WI
Christ-St John’s LS
West Salem WI
ECM Director
4/16/2020
Mr Jason Schultz Divine Savior Lutheran Academy
Doral FL
Shoreland Lutheran High School
Somers WI
Teacher; Youth Ministry Director
4/16/2020
Mr Michael Wieting Trinity LS
Minocqua WI
Our Savior LS
Wausau WI
Principal
4/16/2020
Mr Matthew Meitner First LS
La Crosse WI
Salem LS
Milwaukee WI
Teacher; Grade 5
4/17/2020
Mrs Carrie Schumacher St Paul LS
Beverly Hills FL
Teacher; Grade 1
4/17/2020
Miss Deborah Buelow First LS
Elkhorn WI
St Paul LS
Tomah WI
Teacher; Grades 1 & 2
4/18/2020
Mr Jared Matthies Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus
Watertown WI
Ascension LS and Preschool
Sarasota FL
Teacher; Grades 5-8
4/18/2020
Mr Philip Punzel St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Principal
4/20/2020
Mrs Janelle Punzel St Peter LS
Appleton WI
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy
Deltona FL
Teacher; Grades 7 & 8
4/20/2020
Mr Philip Miller St Paul LS
Rapid City SD
Immanuel LS
Medford WI
Teacher; Grades 6-8
4/20/2020
Mr Joseph Blum Garden Homes LS
Milwaukee WI
Westside Christian School
Middleton WI
Teacher; Grades 5 -8
4/20/2020


RESIGNED

 

Teachers Current call Date resigned
Miss Sarah Howell Small Steps Academy
Port Orange FL
6/30/2020
Mrs Kelly Danell Trinity LS
Marinette WI
6/30/2020
Miss Erin Feddersen Immanuel LS
La Crosse WI
6/30/2020
Mrs Dana Kirchoff Divine Savior Ministries
Doral FL
6/30/2020


CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY

 

Pastors Home church Death date
Rev Jerome Spaude St Paul LC
Saginaw MI
4/19/2020
Rev Paul Brug Trinity LC
Caledonia WI
4/20/2020


RETIREMENT

 

Pastors Current call Date retired
Rev Alois Schmitzer III Trinity LC
Jenera OH
7/31/2020
Teachers Current call Date retired
Mr Gregory Thiesfeldt St Mark LS
Citrus Heights CA
6/30/2020

View 2019 Assignments for Martin Luther College

View 2019 Vicar and Pastoral Call Assignments for Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email