Call Report – April 12, 2021
Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor, teacher, and staff minister call report
4/6/2021 – 4/12/2021
The call report details when pastors, teachers, and staff ministers change positions within WELS. The Conference of Presidents oversees and coordinates the calling process.
NO DECISION REPORTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Rev James Bourman | Retired | Grace LC Osceola WI Pastor; Retirement Call |
2/28/2021 |
Rev Jordan Ertl | Atonement LC Milwaukee WI |
St John LC Baraboo WI Associate Pastor |
3/7/2021 |
Rev David Horton | Beautiful Savior LC Petoskey MI |
Fairview LC Milwaukee WI Pastor |
3/14/2021 |
Rev Andrew Schroer | Redeemer LC Edna TX |
Grace LC Milwaukee WI Associate Pastor |
3/14/2021 |
Rev James Schmeling | St Paul LC Manistee MI |
Peace LC Isabel SD St Paul LC McIntosh SD Christ LC Morristown SD Christ LC Bison SD Pastor |
3/14/2021 |
Rev Randall Hughes | Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School Jackson WI |
St John LC Whitewater WI Pastor |
3/14/2021 |
Rev Adam Gawel | St Andrew LC Chicago IL |
Lutheran Institutional Ministry Association Austin MN St John’s LC Minneapolis MN Pastor |
3/14/2021 |
Rev Jeffery Bolwerk | St Matthew LC Benton Harbor MI |
Grace LC Prairie du Chien WI Pastor |
3/17/2021 |
Rev Martin Luchterhand | Crown of Life LC Fort Myers FL |
Reformation LC Dousman WI Pastor |
3/17/2021 |
Rev Caleb Bassett | Redeemer LC Fallbrook CA |
Northwestern Publishing House Vice President of Publishing |
3/18/2021 |
Rev Christopher Schroeder | Pan de Vida / Bread of Life LC Santa Ana CA |
Beautiful Saviour LC Carlsbad CA Pastor |
3/18/2021 |
Rev Bryant Laude | Zion LC Mobridge SD St Jacobi LC Glenham SD |
Divine Peace LC Renton WA Pastor |
3/21/2021 |
Rev Nathan Fager | St Paul LC Monroe MI |
St Paul LC Clintonville WI Pastor |
3/21/2021 |
Rev Steven Kahrs | Zion LC Clatonia NE St John LC Cortland NE |
Trinity LC Winner SD Pastor |
3/21/2021 |
Rev Gary Bode | Valley View LC Helena MT |
Christ the Rock LC Farmington NM Missionary |
3/21/2021 |
Rev Mark Schroeder | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
Peace LC Chandler AZ Pastor |
3/21/2021 |
Rev Joshua Olson | Shepherd of the Bay LC Lusby MD |
First LC Racine WI Associate Pastor |
3/22/2021 |
Rev W Gunn | CrossWalk Lutheran Ministries Laveen AZ |
Amazing Love LC Frankfort IL Associate Pastor |
3/23/2021 |
Rev Galen Riediger | Christ LC West Salem WI |
Resurrection LC Rochester MN Associate Pastor; Coordinating Pastor |
3/23/2021 |
Rev Seth Dorn | St Stephen LC Beaver Dam WI |
Resurrection LC Rochester MN Associate Pastor; Discipleship Pastor |
3/23/2021 |
Rev Mark Jacobson | Grace LC Glendale AZ |
St John LC Mukwonago WI Associate Pastor |
3/24/2021 |
Rev Andrew Frey | St John LC Appleton WI |
Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School Waco NE Pastor |
3/25/2021 |
Rev Joel Tullberg | Shepherd of the Hills LC Lansing MI |
Christ LC Clarksville MD Pastor |
3/27/2021 |
Rev Robert Krueger | Immanuel LC Findlay OH |
Ministry of Christian Giving Office Christian Giving Counselor Michigan and North Atlantic Districts |
4/7/2021 |
Rev Matthew Scharf | Hope LC Manhattan KS |
Bethany LC – Lynndale Campus Appleton WI Associate Pastor |
4/8/2021 |
Rev Jonathan Hackbarth | Salem LC Woodbury MN |
St John’s LC Sparta WI Associate Pastor Associate Pastor |
4/8/2021 |
Rev Joseph Johnson | Amazing Grace LC Portland OR |
Shepherd of the Lakes LC Linden MI Pastor |
4/8/2021 |
Rev Jonathan Kehren | Jerusalem LC Morton Grove IL |
Ministry of Christian Giving Office Christian Giving Counselor Western Wisconsin District |
4/8/2021 |
Rev John Hering | Divine Peace LC Garland TX |
Commission on Congregational Counseling Counselor |
4/8/2021 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mrs Cindy Rockwell | Redeemer LS Tucson AZ |
Redeemer LS Tucson AZ Teacher; Four-Year-Old Kindergarten |
3/14/2021 |
Ms Angela Horneber | Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran High School Milwaukee WI Teacher; Residential Life Advisor |
3/16/2021 |
Miss Rebecca Balge | Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus Milwaukee WI |
St Marcus LS – North Campus K – Gr 8 Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 5-8 Word of God |
3/17/2021 |
Mr Zachariah Thooft | Bethel LS Bay City MI |
St Paul LS Bangor WI Teacher; Grades 3-4, Vice Principal |
3/17/2021 |
Mrs Amy Grulke | Our Savior LS Grafton WI |
St Paul Lutheran Pre-Kindergarten Muskego WI ECM Director |
3/18/2021 |
Mrs Jodi Virant | Bethel LS Bay City MI |
Little Lambs Learning Center Duluth MN ECM Teacher |
3/21/2021 |
Mr Luke Beilke | Ascension LS and Preschool Sarasota FL |
Shepherd LS Albuquerque NM Principal; Grades 4-5 |
3/21/2021 |
Miss Ellen Zank | Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy Downers Grove IL |
St Mark LS Eau Claire WI Teacher; Kindergarten |
3/21/2021 |
Miss Heidi Schone | Mount Olive LS Appleton WI |
St Paul LS Saint James MN Teacher; Grades 2-4 |
3/21/2021 |
Mr Frank Van Brocklin | Northland Lutheran High School Mosinee WI |
Immanuel LS Medford WI Principal & Staff Minister |
3/21/2021 |
Mr Justin Danell | Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI |
St Peter LS Appleton WI Principal |
3/22/2021 |
Miss Karin Tiarks | Mount Olive LS Appleton WI |
Reformation LS San Diego CA Teacher; Grade 1, Music |
3/22/2021 |
Mr Aaron Hartwig | St Paul LS North Fond du Lac WI |
St Paul LS Tomah WI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
3/23/2021 |
Mrs Shelley DeCleene | St John-St James LS Reedsville WI |
St John LS Manitowoc WI Teacher; Grades 5-8 ELA |
3/24/2021 |
Mr Philip Ewerdt | New Hope Lutheran Academy West Melbourne FL |
St Paul LS Menomonie WI Teacher; Grades 7-8 or 5-6 Homeroom, Science, Math |
3/24/2021 |
Mrs Karlie Habermann | Holy Trinity Lutheran Academy – Child Care New Hope MN |
St John LS Watertown WI ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call |
3/24/2021 |
Mrs Heidi Groth | Christ-St John’s LS West Salem WI |
Beautiful Savior LS Grove City OH ECM Director & Teacher |
3/24/2021 |
Miss Deanna Rahn | Wisconsin LS-Middle School (6-8) Racine WI |
Beautiful Savior LS Grove City OH Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
3/24/2021 |
Mrs Rosanna Mulske | St Paul LS Menomonie WI |
St Paul LS Menomonie WI ECM Teacher; Half-Time, Provisional Call |
3/24/2021 |
Ms Autumn Tietz | St Paul LS Menomonie WI Teacher; Grade 1, One-Year, Provisional Call |
3/24/2021 | |
Mr Steven Springborn | Nebraska Evangelical Lutheran High School Waco NE |
Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL Teacher; Middle & High School Music |
3/25/2021 |
Mr Andrew Becker | St Marcus LS – Main Campus K4 – Gr 8 Milwaukee WI |
Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI Principal; Math |
3/25/2021 |
Miss Shawna Mehlberg | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
Cornerstone Early Learning Center Hugo MN ECM Director |
3/25/2021 |
Mr Joel Putz | Immanuel LS Manitowoc WI |
St John LS Wrightstown WI Teacher; Grades 2-4 |
3/25/2021 |
Mr Ian Watson | Resurrection LS Rochester MN |
Divine Savior Academy – Sienna Missouri City TX Teacher; Grade 8 Homeroom, Upper Grades ELA |
3/25/2021 |
Mrs Natalie Borgwardt | MLC Early Childhood Learning Center New Ulm MN |
Little Lambs Learning Center Mandan ND ECM Director |
3/28/2021 |
Mrs Patricia Koestler | Zion LS South Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 1-2, Piano, One-Year Call |
3/28/2021 | |
Mrs Amber Guthmiller | St Martin’s LS Watertown SD |
Riverview LS Appleton WI Teacher; Grades 3-4, Athletic Director |
3/28/2021 |
Mrs Sarah McElroy | Riverview LS Appleton WI ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call |
3/28/2021 | |
Mr James Schneck | St John LS Mukwonago WI |
Peace LS Kissimmee FL Principal; Grades 5-12, Departmentalized |
3/28/2021 |
Miss Michele Diener | St Peter’s LS Sturgeon Bay WI |
Peace LS Kissimmee FL Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
3/28/2021 |
Mr Kevin Needham | St Paul’s LS Saginaw MI |
Christ LS Eagle River WI Principal; Principal, Grades 5-8 |
3/28/2021 |
Mr Michael Albrecht | Christ Alone LS Thiensville WI |
St Stephen LS Beaver Dam WI Teacher; Grade 5 Homeroom, Upper Grades, Music Coordinator |
3/28/2021 |
Mrs Katherine Hosbach | Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School Jackson WI |
St Matthew LS Iron Ridge WI Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
3/28/2021 |
Mr William Hinz | St John’s LS Pardeeville WI |
Cross of Glory LS Washington MI Principal; Grades 5-8 |
3/28/2021 |
Mrs Jennifer Bovee | St Paul’s LS Saginaw MI |
Crown of Life LS West Saint Paul MN Teacher; Grade 1 |
3/28/2021 |
Mr Nathan Deering | Lord of Life LS Thornton CO |
St Matthew’s LS Stoddard WI Teacher; Grades 3-5 |
3/28/2021 |
Mrs Emily Brusenbach | St John LS Waterloo WI ECM Teacher |
3/28/2021 | |
Mrs Beth Ristow | St Lucas LS Milwaukee WI |
St Paul LS Columbus OH Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
3/28/2021 |
Mr Scott Huebner | St Peter LS Schofield WI |
St Paul LS Bloomer WI Principal; Grades 5-8 |
3/28/2021 |
Mr Joseph Shiery | St John LS Bay City MI |
Abiding Word LS Houston TX Teacher; Grade 3 |
3/28/2021 |
Mr Justin Wiechmann | St Matthew’s LS Oconomowoc WI |
Abiding Word LS Houston TX Teacher; Grades 5-6 |
3/28/2021 |
Mr Matthew Neumann | St John LS Fox Lake WI |
Word of Life LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 7-8 |
3/28/2021 |
Mrs Leslie Brauer | Our Precious Lambs Preschool Omaha NE ECM Director |
3/28/2021 | |
Mr Matthew Lober | St John LS Juneau WI |
Peace LS Kissimmee FL Principal; Grades 9-12, Vice Principal, Dept. Math, Science |
3/28/2021 |
Miss Meredith Moeller | St Matthew LS Janesville WI |
Good Shepherd LS Omaha NE Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
3/29/2021 |
Miss Wendy Fischer | St John LS Fremont WI |
St John LS Libertyville IL Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
3/29/2021 |
Mr Donald Kolander | St Paul LS Cudahy WI |
Mt Calvary LS Waukesha WI Principal; Grades 6, 7, or 8 |
3/29/2021 |
Mr Matthew Neumann | St John LS Fox Lake WI |
Trinity-St Luke Clark St Campus Watertown WI Teacher; Grade 8, Tech Director |
3/29/2021 |
Mrs Jennifer Schopper | Bethlehem LS-South Menomonee Falls WI |
Trinity-St Luke Western Ave Campus Watertown WI Teacher; Extended Learning Teacher |
3/29/2021 |
Mr Steven Vasold | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
Arizona Lutheran Academy Phoenix AZ Teacher; Upper Grade Science |
3/29/2021 |
Mrs Connie Weilage | Martin Luther College New Ulm MN |
Prairie LS Lower Site Gibbon MN Teacher; Grade 1-2 |
3/29/2021 |
Miss Nicole Lehman | Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN |
Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI Professor; Mathematics |
3/29/2021 |
Mrs Kara Schroeder | Carlsbad Christian Academy Carlsbad CA ECM Teacher; Transitional Kindergarten & Kindergarten |
3/29/2021 | |
Mrs Stephanie Lamas | Risen Savior LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Kindergarten |
3/30/2021 | |
Mrs Naomi Porth | Risen Savior LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 2 |
3/30/2021 | |
Mr James Brohn | Morning Star LS Jackson WI |
Bloomington LS Bloomington MN Principal |
3/30/2021 |
Miss Cliss Loescher | Building Blocks for Life Preschool Cambridge MN |
Little Lambs of Peace Preschool Eagle River AK ECM Teacher; Lead |
3/30/2021 |
Mrs Heidi Leibl | Grace LS Oshkosh WI |
Luther High School Onalaska WI Teacher; Grades 9-10, Coach, English, Social Studies |
3/30/2021 |
Mr David Liebhard | Mount Olive LS Appleton WI |
St Lucas LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grades 6-8, STEM |
3/30/2021 |
Mr Todd Hackbarth | Lakeside Lutheran High School Lake Mills WI |
California Lutheran High School Wildomar CA Teacher; Science, Tech, Calculus |
3/30/2021 |
Miss Marie Laich | Eastside LS Madison WI |
St Paul LS Algoma WI Teacher; Kindergarten |
3/31/2021 |
Mrs Rebecca Vedder | Emanuel First LS Lansing MI |
Good Shepherd’s LS West Allis WI Teacher; Grades 1-2, Piano |
3/31/2021 |
Mrs Amy Larson | Riverview LS Appleton WI |
St Paul LS Algoma WI Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
3/31/2021 |
Mrs Carin Schmiel | Bloomington LS Bloomington MN ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call |
3/31/2021 | |
Mrs Pamela Perry | Salem LS Owosso MI |
Trinity LS Jenera OH Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
4/1/2021 |
Mr Anthony Perry | Salem LS Owosso MI |
Trinity LS Jenera OH Principal; Grades 7-8 |
4/1/2021 |
Mr David Porth | Pilgrim LS Menomonee Falls WI |
Bethany LS Manitowoc WI Teacher; Grade 7, Music |
4/1/2021 |
Miss Emily Glodowski | Christ the King Academy Palm Coast FL |
Carlsbad Christian Academy Carlsbad CA Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
4/1/2021 |
Miss Allison Bovee | Bethlehem LC Menomonee Falls WI |
Christ LS Port Saint Lucie FL Teacher; Kindergarten |
4/2/2021 |
Miss Jennifer Keller | Shepherd LS Albuquerque NM |
Grace LS Kenai AK ECM Teacher; & Grades 5-8 (2 mornings) |
4/5/2021 |
Ms Evodia Noel | Grace LS Woodlands Saint George ECM Teacher; Kindergarten |
4/5/2021 | |
Mrs Rachel Arndt | Trinity LS Waukesha WI |
St John’s LS Newburg WI ECM Teacher; Three-Quarter-Time Call |
4/6/2021 |
Mrs Erin LaPointe | St Paul LS Fort Atkinson WI ECM Teacher; 4-Year-Old Kindergarten |
4/7/2021 | |
Mrs Alison Rosenbaum | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Delray Beach FL |
MLC Early Childhood Learning Center New Ulm MN ECM Director |
4/8/2021 |
Miss Lydia Schaser | St Marcus LC Milwaukee WI |
St Marcus LS – Harambee Campus – K4 – Gr 2 Milwaukee WI Teacher; 4-Year-Old Kindergarten |
4/8/2021 |
Mrs Cheryl Kopp | Michigan Lutheran Seminary Saginaw MI |
Neenah LS (3-8) Neenah WI Teacher; Grade 5 |
4/8/2021 |
Mrs Katie Glowicki | Concord Lutheran Academy Temecula CA |
Concord Lutheran Academy Temecula CA Teacher; Grades K5 – 4, One-Year Call |
4/8/2021 |
Mr Steven Thies | St John LS Watertown WI |
Trinity LS Kiel WI Teacher; Grades 5-6, Athletic Director |
4/8/2021 |
Mr Peter Lemke | St John’s LS Jefferson WI |
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy Downers Grove IL Principal; Grades 7-8 |
4/8/2021 |
Miss Cassandra Grys | St John LS Maribel WI |
St Philip LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 3 |
4/8/2021 |
Mr John Schleis | Star of Bethlehem LS New Berlin WI |
Trinity LS Kiel WI Teacher; Grades 3-4, Technology Coordinator |
4/8/2021 |
Mr Steven White | St Paul LS South Haven MI |
Peace LS Sun Prairie WI Principal; Grade 8 |
4/8/2021 |
Mrs Lindsay Voeltner | St Peter LS Weyauwega WI |
Barre Patch Christian Childcare La Crosse WI ECM Director |
4/11/2021 |
Mrs Theresa Pratt | Beautiful Savior LS Cincinnati OH |
Good Shepherd LS Burnsville MN ECM Teacher |
4/11/2021 |
Mr Ryan Roth | Peace LS Livonia MI |
Zion LS Monroe MI Teacher; Grades 3-5, Athletic Director, Coach |
4/11/2021 |
Mrs Sarah Gabb | St Paul First LS North Hollywood CA |
Building Blocks Christian Academy Los Angeles CA ECM Teacher; Half-Time Call |
4/11/2021 |
Mrs Erin Becker | St Paul’s LS Saginaw MI Teacher; Grade 2, Athletics, Less-Than-Half-Time Call |
4/11/2021 | |
Mr Timothy Kassulke | St Mark’s LS Watertown WI |
St Paul LS Beverly Hills FL Teacher; Grade 8 |
4/11/2021 |
Mrs Tammie Kassulke | St Mark’s LS Watertown WI |
St Paul LS Beverly Hills FL Teacher; Grade 2 |
4/11/2021 |
Mr Christopher Maki | St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN |
Mount Lebanon LS Grades 5 – 8 Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 8, Dept. Math |
4/11/2021 |
Mrs Carol Luehring | Holy Trinity LS Okauchee WI Teacher; Kindergarten – Grade 4, One-Year Call |
4/11/2021 | |
Mr Timothy Vogel | Shepherd of the Hills LS La Mesa CA |
St John LS Saginaw MI Principal; Grades 5-8 |
4/11/2021 |
Mrs Samantha Stange | St John LS Lewiston MN |
St John LS Lewiston MN Teacher; Kindergarten |
4/11/2021 |
Mr Jonathan Ross | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI Professor; Mathematics |
4/11/2021 |
Miss Aimee Hardman | Northdale Christian Academy Tampa FL |
Crown of Life Christian Academy Fort Myers FL Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
4/11/2021 |
Mr Kurt Maciejczak | Salem LS Milwaukee WI |
Trinity LS Belle Plaine MN Principal; Grades 7-8 |
4/11/2021 |
Mr Kurt Steffen | St Paul LS Muskego WI |
St Paul LS Beverly Hills FL Teacher; Grade 6 |
4/11/2021 |
Mr Timothy Treder | California Lutheran High School Wildomar CA |
California Lutheran High School Wildomar CA President; Interim Superintendent, One-Year Call |
4/11/2021 |
Mr Frederick Luehring | St Philip LS Milwaukee WI |
Holy Trinity LS Okauchee WI Administrator; One-Year, Half-Time Call |
4/11/2021 |
Mr Brian Miller | Redeemer LS Fond du Lac WI |
Grace LS Oshkosh WI Teacher; Grades 5-8 Departmentalized, Athletic Director |
4/11/2021 |
Staff Ministers | Current call | New call | Date issued |
Mr Matthew Werner | Grace LC Oshkosh WI |
St Peter-The CORE Campus & North Campus Appleton WI Staff Minister; Minister of Discipleship |
3/22/2021 |
Mr Scott Wagner | Christian Giving Counselor – DK/MT Sioux Falls SD |
Minnesota Valley Lutheran High School New Ulm MN Development Director; Director of Mission Advancement |
4/5/2021 |
CALLS ACCEPTED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Rev Aaron Odya | St Peter’s LC Eldorado WI |
St Martin’s LC Watertown SD Associate Pastor |
4/6/2021 |
Rev Jason Oakland | Martin Luther LC Neenah WI |
Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI Professor |
4/10/2021 |
Rev Nathan Moldenhauer | Immanuel LC Greenville WI |
Shepherd of the Hills LC Tucson AZ Pastor |
4/10/2021 |
Rev Brock Groth | St Mark’s LC Citrus Heights CA |
St Paul LC Bangor WI Pastor |
4/10/2021 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date accepted |
Dr Tammy Mielke | Westside Christian School Middleton WI Teacher; Grades 5-8 ELA |
4/5/2021 | |
Mrs Michelle Behrens | Resurrection LS Aurora IL |
Resurrection LS Aurora IL Teacher; Kindergarten, Grade 1, Call made Permanent |
4/5/2021 |
Mrs Erin Achey | St John LS Lake City MN |
St Peter’s LS Fond du Lac WI Teacher; Grade 1 |
4/5/2021 |
Mrs Amber Hansen | Trinity LS Kiel WI |
Trinity LS Kiel WI Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Music Coordinator, Half-Time Call |
4/6/2021 |
Mr Bradley Essig | Resurrection LS Aurora IL |
St Croix Lutheran Academy West Saint Paul MN Director & Principal |
4/6/2021 |
Mrs Rachel Mikovich | Crown of Life Christian Academy Fort Myers FL |
Crown of Life Christian Academy Fort Myers FL Teacher; Kindergarten |
4/7/2021 |
Mrs Erin Krebs | St Stephen LS Beaver Dam WI |
St John LS Watertown WI Teacher; Special Ed, Half-Time Call |
4/7/2021 |
Mrs Beth Rathje | Redeemer LS Fond du Lac WI Teacher; Grades 7-8, Half-Time Call |
4/7/2021 | |
Mrs Sandra Brauer | St John LS Dakota MN Teacher; Grades 3-4, Music, One-Year, Provisional Call |
4/7/2021 | |
Mrs Mary Knippel | St John LS Mukwonago WI ECM Teacher; 4-Year-Old Kindergarten |
4/8/2021 | |
Mr Joel Koschnitzke | Holy Cross LS Madison WI |
Shoreland Lutheran High School Kenosha WI Teacher; Grades 11-12, Business Instructor |
4/8/2021 |
Mr Matthew Lange | Abiding Word LS Houston TX |
Mt Calvary LS Waukesha WI Teacher; Grade 6 |
4/8/2021 |
Miss Barbara Arndt | Riverview LS Appleton WI |
Riverview LS Appleton WI Teacher; Grade 2, Half-Time Call |
4/9/2021 |
Mrs Marilee Nolte | New Hope Lutheran Academy West Melbourne FL |
Trinity LS Waco NE Teacher; Grades K-3 |
4/10/2021 |
Mr Nathan Schultz | Peace LS Hartford WI |
Our Savior LS Grafton WI Principal; Grades 6-8, Grades 3-8 Math/Science |
4/10/2021 |
Mr Jacob Ziel | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
Lakeside Lutheran High School Lake Mills WI Teacher; Grade 9 – Physical Science & introductory-level Mathematics |
4/10/2021 |
Mrs Janelle Punzel | St Peter LS Appleton WI |
First LS La Crosse WI Teacher; Grade 6 |
4/11/2021 |
Mrs Lisa Gumm | King of Kings LS Maitland FL |
King of Kings LS Maitland FL ECM Director & Teacher, Three-Quarter-Time Call |
4/11/2021 |
Mrs Jessica Krause | King of Kings LS Maitland FL |
King of Kings LS Maitland FL Teacher; Grades 1-2, Call made Permanent |
4/11/2021 |
CALLS DECLINED
Pastors | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Rev Peter Sternberg | St John LC Red Wing MN |
Redeemer LC Tucson AZ Associate Pastor |
4/7/2021 |
Rev Brian Wrobel | Zion LC Gainesville FL |
Water of Life LC – Racine Campus & Caledonia Campus Racine WI Associate Pastor |
4/7/2021 |
Rev Darin Aden | St John St James LC Reedsville WI |
Cross of Christ LC Las Cruces NM Pastor |
4/8/2021 |
Rev Dr Wade Johnston | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI |
Beautiful Savior LC Grove City OH Pastor |
4/8/2021 |
Rev David Schneider | Cross of Christ LC Universal City TX |
St John LC Mukwonago WI Pastor |
4/9/2021 |
Rev Joshua Janke | Risen Savior LC Mc Farland WI |
First LC Aurora NE Pastor |
4/9/2021 |
Rev Allen Schleusener | Mt Olive LC Saint Paul MN |
Christ LC Marshall MN Pastor |
4/10/2021 |
Rev John Moll | St Paul LC Algoma WI |
St James LC North Branch MI Pastor |
4/10/2021 |
Rev John Ehlers | Cross of Glory LC Peoria AZ |
Faith LC Harrison MI St John LC Clare MI Pastor |
4/10/2021 |
Rev Aaron Mueller | St Paul LC Howards Grove WI |
Beautiful Savior LC Summerville SC Pastor |
4/10/2021 |
Rev Timothy Berg | St Paul’s LC Rapid City SD |
Immanuel LC Woodville WI Pastor |
4/10/2021 |
Rev Jonathan Semro | Prince of Peace LC Houston TX |
Zion LC Lansing MI Pastor |
4/11/2021 |
Rev Timothy Johnson | Zion LC Mercer WI St Paul LC Hurley WI Bethany LC Bruce Crossing MI |
St Matthew LC Spring Valley WI St Peter LC Elmwood WI Pastor |
4/11/2021 |
Rev Benjamin Tomczak | Bethel LC Sioux Falls SD |
Salem LC Milwaukee WI Associate Pastor |
4/12/2021 |
Teachers | Current call | New call | Date declined |
Miss Molly Ring | St John LS Lake City MN |
St Paul LS Beverly Hills FL Teacher; Grade 6 |
3/27/2021 |
Mr Jared Christensen | St Paul LS Saint James MN |
Risen Savior LS Mankato MN Principal; Grades 7-8 |
3/29/2021 |
Mrs Rebecca Graumann | St Paul LS Fort Atkinson WI |
Peace LS Green Lake WI ECM Teacher |
4/5/2021 |
Mr Daniel Kell | Christ LS Zumbrota MN |
St Paul LS Algoma WI Principal; Grades 6-8 |
4/5/2021 |
Mrs Lauri Lettner | Immanuel LS La Crosse WI |
St Mark’s LS Watertown WI Teacher; Grade 1 |
4/5/2021 |
Mr David Stoltz | Crown of Life LS Hubertus WI |
Emmanuel LS Tempe AZ Principal |
4/5/2021 |
Miss Jessica Neumann | St John LS Mukwonago WI |
Divine Peace LS Largo MD Teacher; Grades 1-2 |
4/5/2021 |
Mr D.H. Fuhrmann | Crown of Life LS West Saint Paul MN |
Crown of Life LS Warren MI Teacher; Upper Grades, Technology Coordinator, Coach |
4/5/2021 |
Miss Meredith Milbrath | Risen Savior LS Mankato MN |
Divine Peace LS Largo MD Teacher; Grades 3-5 |
4/5/2021 |
Mrs Abigail Georgson | Good Shepherd LS Sioux Falls SD |
Illinois Lutheran Elementary School Crete IL Teacher; Kindergarten |
4/5/2021 |
Mr Scott Georgson | Good Shepherd LS Sioux Falls SD |
Illinois Lutheran High School Crete IL Teacher; Grades 7-9, 11 – Science, Technology |
4/5/2021 |
Ms Roseanne Millner | God’s Treasures Child Care Winthrop MN |
Growing in Grace Preschool Spring Hill FL ECM Director |
4/5/2021 |
Mrs Naomi Getka | Faith LS Tacoma WA |
Salem LS Stillwater MN Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
4/6/2021 |
Mr Bradley Essig | Resurrection LS Aurora IL |
Trinity LS Belle Plaine MN Principal; Grades 7-8 |
4/6/2021 |
Mr Nicholas Kressin | St Paul’s LS New Ulm MN |
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 7 |
4/6/2021 |
Miss Allison Bovee | Bethlehem LC Menomonee Falls WI |
Divine Savior Academy – Santa Rita Ranch Liberty Hill TX Teacher; Kindergarten |
4/7/2021 |
Mrs Michelle Dressel | Risen Savior LS Mankato MN |
Crown of Life LS Warren MI ECM Director & Teacher, School Choir Music Coordinator |
4/8/2021 |
Mrs Emily Seeber | Salem LS Milwaukee WI |
St Paul LS Green Bay WI Teacher; Grade 3, Spanish |
4/9/2021 |
Mr Jonathan Lindemann | St Paul LS Ixonia WI |
Parkland LS Tacoma WA Teacher; Grades 5-8, Latin, ELA, History |
4/10/2021 |
Miss Lynn Affeldt | St John’s LS Newburg WI |
Zion Lutheran Preschool Mobridge SD ECM Teacher |
4/10/2021 |
Mr Russell Klatt | Our Redeemer LS Madison WI |
Grace LS Oshkosh WI Teacher; Grades 5-8 Departmentalized, Athletic Director |
4/10/2021 |
Mr Shawn Herkstroeter | Faith LS Fond du Lac WI |
California Lutheran High School Wildomar CA President; Superintendent |
4/10/2021 |
Mrs Kathryn Meihak | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
Good Shepherd Lutheran Academy Deltona FL Teacher; Grades 3-4, Dept. Science & Math |
4/10/2021 |
Mrs Christine Rau | Good Shepherd LS West Bend WI |
Holy Cross LS (ELS) Madison WI Teacher; Grade 6 |
4/10/2021 |
Mr Timothy Raddatz | St John LS Wrightstown WI |
Petra LS Sauk Rapids MN Principal; Grades 3-8 |
4/10/2021 |
Mr Timothy Payne | St John’s LS Newburg WI |
St Paul LS Stevensville MI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
4/10/2021 |
Mrs Ashley Steinmetz | Shepherd of the Valley LS Menasha WI |
Peace LS Livonia MI ECM Director; Lead Teacher |
4/10/2021 |
Mr Jacob Steinmetz | Shepherd of the Valley LS Menasha WI |
Peace LS Livonia MI Principal; Grades 7-8 |
4/10/2021 |
Mrs Julia Marshall | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 3 |
4/10/2021 |
Mr Justin Marshall | Divine Savior Lutheran Academy Doral FL |
Garden Homes LS Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 7 |
4/10/2021 |
Mr Troy Yerks | Salem LS Milwaukee WI |
Zion LS Valentine NE Teacher; Grades K-3 |
4/11/2021 |
Mrs Deborah Weigand | St John LS Red Wing MN Teacher; Grades 3-5 |
4/11/2021 | |
Mr Macord Johnson | Prairie LS Upper Site Fairfax MN |
St John LS Red Wing MN Principal; Grades 6-8 |
4/11/2021 |
Mr David Dodge | Luther Preparatory School Watertown WI |
SEW Praesidium Oconomowoc WI Administrator; Superintendent of Schools for the Southeastern Wisconsin District |
4/11/2021 |
Miss Tessa Heiling | California Lutheran High School Wildomar CA |
Crown of Life Christian Academy Fort Myers FL Teacher; Grades 3-4 |
4/11/2021 |
Mr Joshua Johnson | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI |
Huron Valley Lutheran High School Westland MI Teacher; Grades 10-12, Technology Director, Upper-Level Math, Coach |
4/12/2021 |
Mr Paul Schulz | St John LS Manitowoc WI |
Salem LS Stillwater MN Teacher; Grades 5-8, Dept., Tech or AD |
4/12/2021 |
Miss Kelly Wardell | St Philip LS Milwaukee WI |
Christ-St Peter LS-West Campus Milwaukee WI Teacher; Grade 5 |
4/12/2021 |
Ms Nicole Neils | Trinity LS Kiel WI |
Trinity LS Kiel WI Teacher; Grades 1 & 2, Grades 1-8 Art, Half-Time, Provisional Call |
4/12/2021 |
RESIGNED
Teachers | Current call | Date resigned |
Mrs Beth Vertz | Zion LS Egg Harbor WI |
6/30/2021 |
Prof Sheena Finnigan | Wisconsin Lutheran College Milwaukee WI |
6/30/2021 |
Ms Elaina Mercier | Bethlehem LS Hortonville WI |
6/30/2021 |
CALLED TO ETERNAL GLORY
Pastors | Home church | Death date |
Rev Louis Meyer | Mount Olive LC Appleton WI |
4/12/2021 |
Teachers | Home church | Death date |
Mrs Lisa Haag | Faith LC Fond du Lac WI |
4/10/2021 |
RETIREMENT
Pastors | Current call | Date retired |
Rev Guy Bergenthal | St Matthew LC Spring Valley WI St Peter LC Elmwood WI |
4/18/2021 |
Rev Thomas Smith | Emmanuel LC Owatonna MN |
5/31/2021 |
Rev John Seelman | Immanuel LC Oshkosh WI |
7/31/2021 |
Teachers | Current call | Date retired |
Mrs Bethel Schmiege | Eastside LS Madison WI |
6/30/2021 |
VIEW CALL REPORT PDF
View a downloadable pdf version of the call report.
SUBSCRIBE TO TOGETHER
Get the latest WELS news delivered to your inbox twice every month.